MData Protection/

GDPR

Need Legal Advice?

At Joseph Nolan & Co. we are committed to ensuring a quality service to all our clients. We will always observe the utmost confidentiality.

Contact Us

The Data Protection Act 2018 enshrined in both Irish and European law the protections people are entitled to regarding their personal data, as well as outlining the ramifications against those who breach these personal data protections. If your personal data has been processed, stored, or released without your consent or inappropriately or illegally, then you may be able to bring a case forward to receive compensation for your loss. Joseph Nolan & Co. Solicitors has a team of dedicated, experienced data protection solicitors able to assist those who have suffered due to a breach of their personal data.

Issues arising from a breach of personal data can range from minor irritations (e.g. unwanted emails) to more serious cases of fraud and identity theft. Joseph Nolan & Co. Solicitors fully understand the stress and hardship that can be caused by a data protection breach, which is why we are here to help.

If you suspect you have been the victim of a personal data breach, contact our office today to speak with one of our specialist solicitors. We are able to advise on all aspects relating to personal data breaches and GDPR legislation, including how best to proceed with your case.

Get in Touch

The following cookies load by default:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential for visitors to be able to browse the website and use its features. None of this information can be used to identify visitors as all data is anonymized.

Site session
Purpose: To remember different visitor preferences on the website.
Duration: For duration of browser session.

Preferred language
Purpose: To be able to provide the website in the visitor's preferred language (if the website contains multiple languages).
Duration: 1 year.

Currency
Purpose: To be able to show prices in the currency matching the visitor's preferences.
Duration: 30 days.

Google Recaptcha
Purpose: To be able to validate whether the visitor is human and to limit the amount of spam from contact forms.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.


Third-party cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, like which pages they've visited and which links they've clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify visitors as all data is anonymized.

ga
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.

gid
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Duration: 24 hours.
Provider: Google.

gat
Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.

We also integrate with social platforms on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. Social media integration will set cookies through the website which may be used to enhance your profile on social media sites or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.